QUESTION

Do I have to let him see her if we have joint but I am her primary custodian?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2016 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I have a one year old who is blind. She is sensitive to a lot and needs care a certain way. Her dad is and always has been verbally abusive to her and around her. He also is facing a federal case involving the distribution of drugs among some other not very good things. I normally let him see her whenever he asks (as long as I'm present due to him not properly knowing how to care for her) but lately he's been extremely verbally abusive to me around her to the point where I had to call the police. He's told me things like he's going to hit her so hard one day while she was crying from being tired and I just don't feel safe around him nor do I feel safe with my daughter around him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

First, check the most recent judgment or order regarding placement. What rights does he have? Second, you might want to file a motion to modify that order in light of the changed circumstances (his abusiveness and threat). It's best to hire a lawyer for this kind of motion-lawyers know how to address the Court effectively, what evidence is needed, etc. Third, you could, on behalf of your child, file a Temporary Restraining Order and a Motion for Injunction. Many clerks of court will give you at least a little guidance in how to fill out the form. The main thing is that you want to show that you are in reasonable fear of real harm to yourself or your child.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2016 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters