QUESTION

Do I have to let my children still go on their fathers visitation weekends?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2018 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
My ex husband has recently taken my children to a friend's home where marijuana was present. He admitted on the telephone that he had smoked it with my children in the room, but claims they weren't looking. I don't agree with this at all and don't want my kids to go with him anymore. I'm out divorce we have joint custody but does this behavior trump our agreement?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Just because of this specific behavior you can’t simply refuse to send children with him. Write a letter to him documenting the incident and issue him a warning if this persist you will seek to modify the visitation and custody order. Contact an attorney if you would like to move forward
Answered on Jan 16th, 2018 at 10:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters