QUESTION

Do I have to let my ex in the house without a court order?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2015 on Divorce - Missouri
More details to this question:
My ex has been gone for three years and is now coming back and say he wants furniture out of the house. Is he legally able to do this without a court order?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Gregory Brough
Update Your Profile
Short answer is no. If the Divorce Judgment specifically gave him certain furniture, then you should make mutually acceptable arrangements for him to come get it. I would also suggest giving him a deadline in writing.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2015 at 12:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters