QUESTION

Do I have to let my husband back in the house if he left?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2015 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My husband left me a letter and left the house. He is also suffering from depression from losing his job. He says he can't live there anymore. He may consider counseling to save our marriage. Or he could ask for a divorce. I told him he could not come back home until he gets counseling. Can I do this or would this hurt me in the end if he asked for a divorce. I want to be sure I am protecting my assets and not get myself in legal trouble for not letting him come home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Generally speaking, if a person is a part owner of the house, he has the right to reside there. You could exclude him from the house if you had good reason to believe that he is a danger to the people who live there. You could seek an injunction to keep him out of the house, but you would have to show, in a sworn statement and very likely at a court hearing, that he has said or done things which would pose a danger to you or your children.
Answered on May 04th, 2015 at 7:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters