QUESTION

Do i have to live with my spouse with a shared lease?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2017 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I share a lease with my spouse. i want him to leave but he refuses.. what do i do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
That's going to be very difficult if you are both on the lease.  If you want him to leave as part of a divorce proceeding, you can ask for a court order for sole possession of the house. 
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2017 at 5:36 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters