QUESTION

Do I have to make the kids accessible to the non custodial parent during his vacation time

Asked on Jun 18th, 2016 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I had talked to the non custodial parent to see if he was going to take his vacation time. He had told me no. Now that he found out we have plans he wants to take his vacation time with the children. Do I have to have them accessible to him for the week?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
If you asked and he told you no in some provable way (email, text, with disinterested witnesses) and you made your plans after that, I would set all of that out in an email and let him know that the children will be with you BECAUSE he told you he did not have plans. Then the burden should be on him to go to court if he wants to make a big deal of it. Good Luck. If you don't have proof, you may have a "he said, she said," and you may have trouble. 
Answered on Jun 19th, 2016 at 7:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters