QUESTION

do i have to meet my father's dad in another state if i can not afford it

Asked on May 27th, 2014 on Child Support - Louisiana
More details to this question:
He is on child support
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Metairie, LA at The Civil Law Center, LLC
Update Your Profile
Hello, I'm sorry, but I simply need more information before I can reasonably answer this.  Do you have to meet your "Father's dad" would imply a grandfather.  As to having to meet a grandfather out of state, unless there is an order of court specifying that grampa gets visitation and that you are equally responsible for the costs, then likely you do not have to go meet grampa. If you live in the Orleans/Jefferson/St. Tammany area, dont hesitate to call The Civil Law Center, LLC to set up a consultation with an attorney at 504-342-4221.
Answered on May 27th, 2014 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters