QUESTION

Do I have to move my divorce to another state to modify child support?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2012 on Child Custody - Kansas
More details to this question:
I divorced in Kansas. I now live in Georgia. My kids are in Oklahoma with their mother. My oldest son turns 18 in December and my ex-wife has now decided she wants to modify the child support, because in Kansas, the amount is automatically cut in half. She is telling me that I have to "move" the divorce to Georgia, but I want to leave it in Kansas if that is possible. I also thought that if it were ever to be moved, that it would have to be to Oklahoma where the kids live. What should I do?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If she files in OK you need to defend agains it in OK.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse
James Albert Bordonaro
Tough issue you've got there. You may hear the term "domesticate" the judgment used in this matter. That only means transferring the case. Here, even though the kids live in OK as long as you don't have "minimum contacts" with OK then the case can't be heard there because OK doesn't have personal jurisdiction over you. My firm operates in Northeast Kansas but if your original divorce is in another area of the state I could make a referral.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters