QUESTION

Do I have to notify me ex-spouse via registered mail when I move?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2014 on Child Custody - Idaho
More details to this question:
Can it just be a letter through regular mail?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

In Arizona there is a specific statute about what steps you must take if you wish to relocate more than 100 miles from the present address. Here is a link to the statute: http://www.azleg.state.az.us/FormatDocument.asp?inDoc=/ars/25/00408.htm&Title=25&DocType=ARS You should be aware that this statute may be changed by the legislature. If you are only moving a short distance I would suggest that you send the notice about changing your address both by registered and by regular mail. State on the letter that you sent it by both methods. If the registered letter comes back unclaimed, but the regular letter does not get returned, then that is evidence of receipt.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 5:03 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
If you have custody of the children it is always advisable. Otherwise it depends on what the divorce agreement says.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 5:42 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
For your own protection you should send it certified mail.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 5:42 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
What does the order say? If it just says notify, then regular mail should be sufficient. If it says registered mail, then comply with the order.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 5:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters