QUESTION

Do I have to notify my girlfriend that I am moving out of state?

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2012 on Child Custody - Colorado
More details to this question:
My girlfriend and our daughter lived in Colorado for the last 5 years. Last month, we all moved to California because my girlfriend wanted to. When we got here, she told we were breaking up. Now, I want to move back to Colorado because all of my daughter’s family is in Colorado and I want her to be around them when this breakup happens.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
You can move wherever you want. If you want to take your daughter with, you will need agreement of the parties or an order from the court.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse
If you are taking your child definitely.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
It does not appear you are asking the right question because there is no legal reason for you to tell your girlfriend anything about your plans if she has decided to break up with you. But, if you are contemplating taking the child with you, you need to recognize that unless you have a court order establishing specific rights concerning the child, you could be accused of kidnapping. Because the child has only been gone from Colorado for a month, you could begin a court case for the allocation of parental responsibilities in Colorado and, possibly, force the child's return to Colorado. You need to consult an attorney right away to learn more about your options under the circumstances.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters