QUESTION

Do I have to notify the father if traveling within the state of FL?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2021 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I live in Miami and I am divorced and with temporary custody of my daughter and we dont have a parenting plan. I want to take her to disney for one day. Do I have to notify the father if I am traveling to Orlando? is so What if he says no? What can happen if I dont notify him? Is there a problem if I go now that there is Covid?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at David B. Mitchell, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I have a few questions which may help answer your inquiry. First, you said you are already divorced but do not have a Parenting Plan and that you only have what you described as ‘temporary custody’. I am not certain how you could be divorced without the court having decided the timesharing issues for your child, but that should be remedied as soon as practical.  Second, I do not know if you have a ‘temporary’ timesharing agreement with your ex and, if so, if your one-day trip to Disney would interfere with that agreement/understanding. You also did not state the nature of the relationship you have with your ex where your daughter is concerned. (That is, are you both highly cooperative where she is concerned or is this a high-conflict relationship with him.) Assuming that the information you have provided is accurate, that your trip is only for one day and does not interfere with any ‘temporary’ timesharing agreement with your ex, you should be fine with the trip from a legal perspective. However, as a guiding principle one parent should always tell the other if the child is being taken out of town particularly if there have no Parenting Plan addressing this issue. On a final note, if the Covid-19 virus is not particularly virulent in Disney at this time and your daughter is not immune-compromised, I would think this should not be a factor in your trip.  I hope this helps.  
Answered on Jan 12th, 2021 at 8:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters