QUESTION

Do I have to pay back support after an agreement was established?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2012 on Child Support - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Wife cheats, moves out with child almost 3 yrs ago. Last year in mediation we agreed to a child support amount. Have paid for the last year. Just also paid a lump sum of half of all child care and medical expenses. I have my child more than her mother during the week and also pay for half of extracurricular activities. During our final mediation before divorce is granted ex wife is now seeking back support from the first year she left. Am I obligated to pay even though I have been paying for the last year. This was never brought up by her during any other mediation. Chiold support was not established by a judge for we were trying to be civil, but now it seems she is being spiteful.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce, Matrimonial, Family, Custody, Child Support, Domestic Violence Attorney serving Hazlet, NJ at The Law Office of Marc B. Schram, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In New Jersey, retroactive child support (i.e. seeking child support for a time period prior to filing motion) is prohibited by statute. Please feel free to call me at (732) 888-4400 to discuss your matter or to schedule a free consultation. Thank you. LAW OFFICES OF MARC B. SCHRAM, P.C.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2012 at 8:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters