QUESTION

Do I have to pay child support even if we live together or what options do I have?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
I'm currently dealing with a child support case involving my 4 children. My wife and I went through a separation and through that time she was receiving FIA. I had a court hiring March 23, 2015 where I told the judge and prosecutor that we are now living in same home. Then I received a letter in mail that the prosecutor is seeking child support still and I have 7 days to respond.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will have to pay the support for the time she was on assistance.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2015 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters