QUESTION

Do I have to pay child support for my 18 year old high school student if she's pregnant?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
My daughter is 18 (will be 19 in a month) and she's a senior in high school and she just found out she's pregnant. Am I still required to pay child support on her?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
in Michigan yes, until she graduates from High school or reached 19. 5 years, whichever is first. Sorry for your troubles.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2015 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters