QUESTION

Do I have to pay child support if birth certificate papers were signed and I find out I am not the biological father?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2012 on Child Custody - Maryland
More details to this question:
The mother is an illegal immigrant. She is also contractually married to someone else.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If there is an existing Order you have to continue to pay until that Order is modified.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2012 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters