QUESTION

Do I have to pay child support if I can barely support myself?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2017 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
Your child support obligation is based on your gross income and the timeshare you spend with the child. There are some deductions allowed for health insurance, taxes and some job related expenses. Your general living expenses are not considered in calculating guideline. In some cases a judge may award a below guideline amount if you show your income covers your basic living expenses and it would be in the best interest of the child.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2017 at 6:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters