QUESTION

Do I have to pay child support if I gave up parental rights to a relative?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2012 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Mom kicked me out at 16 and I lived in streets for 2 years. A brother & sister befrieded me took in but I had to give myself sexually in order to stay off the streets so I got pregnant by the girls brother even using protection. Mom some how found out. My son was born in 1997. I wanted to give him up for adoption because I did not want a baby nor had the means to take care of him but mom threatened my life if I gave him up. Growing up in an abusive & dysfunctional home I knew she would follow through on her threat. So I was forced to keep him. I tried to be a good mom but my mom made it difficult. I was very nieve being isolated my whole upbringing. So I gave up all parental rights 7 years ago to my sister and now she's trying to file for support. I haven't worked in a year due to health issues. Am I obligated to pay child support? At time of custody hearing I asked the judge and he said no. But I want to be sure. I don't reside in the state of NJ anymore where child is residing. Please help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Williamstown, NJ at Law Offices of Slotnick & Schwartz
Update Your Profile
Once you gave up all rights to the child you were relieved of all support obligations.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 12:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters