QUESTION

Do I have to pay child support if my parental rights is terminated?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2013 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
My ex-wife want to terminate my parental rights, she lives in Florida and I live in Louisiana, we both we living in the virgin islands were we got divorced and the child support order was enter, since then she moved to FL and I moved to LA. If she wants to terminate my rights, do I still have to pay child support?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
If your rights are terminated you do not have to pay support.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2013 at 9:35 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If and when your parental rights are terminated you will not owe future child support.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Covington, LA at Rivers, Nelson
Update Your Profile
Depends on the reason for the termination. In Louisiana law, an adoption of your child by a step-father will end your child support obligation , but since the mother and child are in Florida, Florida law will apply.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters