QUESTION

Do I have to pay child support if the baby is not mine and the DNA test is negative?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2013 on Child Custody - Arizona
More details to this question:
Do I have to pay child support if baby is not mine and DNA is negative? I did the DNA test when baby was three. After that, I hardly saw the baby because of the mother and she moved two years ago to Florida. She put me on child support. I havenโ€™t seen the baby in 3 years.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

How is it possible for the mother to put you one c.s. if the child is not yours. You need to present this information to the courts.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 1:40 AM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 3:29 PM

Report Abuse
Were you married to the mother at the time of birth. How old is the child today. Have you ever been officially designated the father of the child prior to the DNA testing, via a paternity action, an acknowledgement of paternity or other manner of formal establishment? Did you ever respond to the child support action that was filed? Were any other court actions filed regarding this child? Answers to these questions are more important than when you were last physically present with the child.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 3:29 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you did not get the DNA test through the court. You may need to get an attorney in Florida, ask for a DNA test to prove you are not the father.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse
You will have to work with the child support agency to make sure that you are not determined to be the father. However, if there is no other father to be found, there is a chance they could order you to pay support.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Wolfstone, Panchot & Bloch, P.S., Inc.
Update Your Profile
If there is a court order directing you to pay child support, you MUST get that order vacated or modified on the basis that your e not the birth father. Unless and until you modify that court order, you remain legally required to pay support
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
You will not be liable for support, if there is a lawsuit filed against you then you need a lawyer.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
If you are not the biological parent, you should not have an obligation to pay child support; however, you may need to speak with a lawyer in Florida to get this straightened out.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters