QUESTION

Do I have to pay child support if the child is not mine but has my last name?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2011 on Child Custody - Colorado
More details to this question:
Do I have to pay for child support if the child is not mine but has my last name?
Report Abuse

15 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Paul P. Cheng
Update Your Profile
File a paternity action.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2013 at 1:27 AM

Report Abuse
What does the child support order say? You need to see an attorney right away.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2013 at 1:20 AM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
This will all depend on facts you omitted, including how the child got your name. Discuss it with your lawyer.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2013 at 1:09 AM

Report Abuse
Contract Negotiations Attorney serving Miami Lakes, FL at Florido & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The last name alone does not create a child support obligation.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2011 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Petaluma, CA at Law Office of Erin Farley
Update Your Profile
Whether or not you are this child's parent will determine whether you pay support.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2011 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Not if a paternity test proves the child is not yours. Is there an action pending in court for child support?
Answered on Oct 28th, 2011 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Everett, WA at Burkhalter Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
If the child was born during the marriage, the child is presumed yours.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2011 at 10:13 PM

Report Abuse
If you have been ordered to pay child support somehow, either through DCS or through the court, then, you are going to have to pay child support until there is a court action finding you not to be the father and turning off the child support.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2011 at 2:47 AM

Report Abuse
If the child is not yours you are under no obligation to pay child support. If you are assumed to be the parent however, you must file a paternity suit to prove that you are in fact not the parent to be dismissed of your obligations.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2011 at 2:47 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Brookfield, WI
1 Award
In Wisconsin, you would need to contest paternity when the papers are filed for that. Usually when child support is sought, the paternity action is filed. That is the time to request a blood test. If you do not, you will be presumed the father and then, yes, you will have a duty for child support.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2011 at 2:47 AM

Report Abuse
Administrative-Regulator Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Karen A. Clark
Update Your Profile
It is unclear from your question whether you legally adopted the child. Adoption usually means that the adoptive parent has agreed to take on all parental duties and obligations. If the adoptive parent(s), divorce those obligations can include child support.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2011 at 11:50 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving El Cajon, CA at Law Offices of Sheryl S. Graf
Update Your Profile
Regardless of whether your child shares your last name or not, you must honor any court order for child support if you are the father. If the child is not yours, then you must file an appropriate answer denying paternity.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2011 at 11:50 PM

Report Abuse
Patricia C. Van Haren
If you are the legal father, consented to be the father or paternity has been established you are required to pay child support.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2011 at 11:50 PM

Report Abuse
Divorces Attorney serving Birmingham, AL
3 Awards
No, but paternity must be determined to refute the child support obligation. An attorney can do both during a paternity process.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2011 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
It seems unlikely that the child has your last name if you didn't sign something agreeing that you were the father. But, until there is a court order confirming that you have to pay child support, the child's name doesn't mean anything by iteself. If a court rules that you are the father, you will be required to pay child support. If you can convince a judge that you are not the father, you won't have to pay child support.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2011 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters