QUESTION
Do i have to pay child support if the custodian left state
Asked on Jan 20th, 2018 on Child Support - Illinois
More details to this question:
My ex wife forge my signature on the divorce papers. I was not served or even aware of the divorce until the child support papers start rolling in. Also the amount said to be owed to custdian parent is wrong in the time that we were separated the kids were in my care for approximately 13 months. Am just trying to see how i go about getting justice for myself in this case.
1 ANSWER
NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Sorry to hear what you are going through. A competent and aggressive attorney can best assist you. Usually, the court, the law and most judges favour women even when they are wrong and this is why many attorneys chose to represent MOTHERS in family law matters. Only few handful attorneys that specialize in family law like my office represent Fathers and fight for justice. Your situation is not new its something we see all the time and has experience in getting justice for the fathers on child support. If you are representing yourself then you need to show your side of the story in a manner that will be both convincing and appealing.
Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establishes an attorney-client relationship without a signed retainer. Please reach out to an attorney you are comfortable with working and discussing your case in more details. If you can not afford a private attorney, you may be eligible for a Pro Bono attorney provided by some courts and if not, feel free to ask about our affordable payment plans.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2018 at 7:12 AM