QUESTION

Do I have to pay child support on a 17 year old, 18 in 9 days who is in a coma?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2014 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
Yes and if the child is disabled you may have to pay forever.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2014 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
Yes. And in Nebraska the age of majority is 19 years, so if your order originated here, you will be responsible to support the child until s/he is 19 years old. Although it is unfortunate the child is in a coma, medically and legally the child is alive and certainly requires financial support to pay medical bills.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Idaho, child support is generally payable until the later of the child turning 18, graduating high school or turning 19. Since it does not appear that the child will graduate, then I would say you will pay until the child turns 19. Of course, if he is going to be on Medicaid or receive other government assistance, do not be surprised if the state doesn't come knocking asking you to continue to contribute.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
Uh, probably. The child is in a coma, after all, and likely is incurring all kinds of expenses.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
If child support is ordered in NY it continues until the child reaches the age of 21.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 9:37 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
2 Awards
It will depend on the terms of the order that determines child support. If there is no existing order of support, you do not need to pay child support until such an order is entered. If there is an existing order of support, whether you need to continue to pay child support depends on the wording of the order. Sometimes support expires when a child turns 18 or graduates from high school. Some states allow the court to order child support to the age of 21, or even beyond, if the child has special needs. You should seek further legal counsel to see how the state laws and the working of any support order are affected by your unique circumstances.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
What does you order say, it controls until it is superseded.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse
Yes you have to pay support until 18 or finished with high school.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters