QUESTION

Do I have to pay child support to her mother

Asked on Feb 14th, 2013 on Child Support - Georgia
More details to this question:
My daughter is 17 going on 18 in two months . Wife has cusody and I pay childsupport. She has moved out from her mothers and is living with some friends and has been for the past month. She says she has no desire to move back with her mother. Do I still have to pay childsupport to her mother even know my daughter is not living with the mother? She also was held back a year in school. So she still has another year and a half of school.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA at William L. Colvin, P.C.
Update Your Profile
foregive me but shouldn't you be more worried about your daughter's safety and mental status? You can't stop paying child support without court intervention/decision
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 8:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters