QUESTION

do i have to pay child support to my x husband if he lives with one child and i live with the other

Asked on Jul 27th, 2013 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
I am a mother of two children 11 and sixteen the eleven year old lives with me the sixteen year old lives with him he is remaried soon to be seperated again with another child. My older daughter has been living with him for four years by her choice. i do not pay him child support but i help my duaghter in any way i can and get her what she needs. He has been paying me child support for the child i have but is now saying he shouldnt be we never went to court but in our divorce decrea it is said that he would pay me for boath chldren when the older child moved in with him he split my support in half this was just an agreement. He makes 50 to 60 thousand a year i make 20 thousand a year. can you please help?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In fact, because neither party modified the order, the support order still exists as drafted. Now that one child lives with you and the other with him support amounts  would change if modified by the court going forward. I suggest you consult an attorney  to determine the amount you are owed and the amount you will receive.  Moreover, also the amount you may be liable for.  
Answered on Jul 28th, 2013 at 3:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters