QUESTION
Do I have to pay ex-wife maintenance while I am unemployed?
Asked on Sep 26th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I am currently paying my ex-wife a monthly maintenance until 2018 as ordered by a new State court. My new wife and I have relocated to Idaho. I am currently unemployed and pursuing a small business startup. My new wife and I are currently living off her income until the new business is active. Do I have to pay my ex-wife while I am unemployed? Would I have to return to New State court? Thank you and kind regards, John
1 ANSWER
I don't know what you mean by "a new State court." But if there's an order, unless it is altered, you are required to pay.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2014 at 1:00 PM