QUESTION

do i have to pay for college if i am struggling to pay my mortgage and bills?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2011 on Family Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
I live in Illinois, my child is 18.1/2 years old i can barely pay my bills, and i have 2 minor children, do i have to pay her college bills. i payed child support up until she graduated from high school. may 2011. child support ends 8-4-11. advise me please.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
If child support ends 8-4-11, child support ends 8-4-11.  She is no longer a minor and unless you made some other commitment, her college expenses are her own.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2011 at 8:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters