QUESTION

do i have to pay for extra curricular activites when custodial is asking for it. i already pay my child support

Asked on Jan 28th, 2013 on Child Support - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony, including Establishment, Modification, Termination, and Enforcement Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
Under NJ law, a non-custodial parent is generally responsible to contribute towards the cost of a child's extracurricular activities--in addition to providing basic child support.  Every case is different.  NJ Family Courts make decisions, based on the facts of each case.  That is why NJ Family Courts are called "courts of equity."  In situations like yours (where more facts are needed), I suggest that people set up what I call an Assessment, so that I can review all of the relevant facts with them, answer their questions and let them know what I think and my suggestions for how to proceed.  The cost of the Assessment is $375.   believe that it is well worth the "investment" given what is at stake. We accept payment by check or credit card (VISA, MasterCard or American Express).   Please click on the SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP link below and take a look at our Firm Website, which contains a lot of helpful information. If you would like to set up an Assessment, please call us at 973-455-1220. David F. Salvaggio, Esq., SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC 
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 4:26 PM

SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC (877) 355-5281 www.salvaggiolaw.net This answer is not intended to be legal advice. Please consult an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters