QUESTION

Do I have to pay for medical benefits for my spouse?

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
My wife and I have been married for 13 years. Recently we have been having marital issues. My wife took more than half our savings and deposits her paycheck into an account with only her name on it. She has left me paying all of the bills including a mortgage which she is 1/2 owner. She is contributing nothing although I have asked her repeatedly to help out with the shared expenses ( gas, electric, etc). I feel she should contribute something since she lives there. I find this extremely unfair as she is able to save all her money in an account without me. In addition I pay her medical benefits through payroll deduction. I am able to afford all the bills but from my salary, so it come down to principal and what is fair and right. So my question is can I drop her off my medical benefits plan?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Sure. But it sounds like you're headed for divorce court - so why not consult a local attorney and discuss the matter in detail rather than playing tit for tat...
Answered on Nov 13th, 2014 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters