QUESTION

Do I have to pay for my daughter to attend a private school?

Asked on Nov 27th, 2017 on Family Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
We have been divorces since 2012. The state of Connecticut has jurisdiction. I live in Ohio and she lives in Connecticut with our two daughters. The school district they reside is not good. The educational quality is sub-par. My ex-wife wants to send my daughter to a private school for $15k per year and we split the cost. My ex-wife has mentioned since before the divorce she would move to avoid the school system. Obviously she has not. Do I have to pay for half?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
You can contest the expense and perhaps you will wind up arguning in court once one of you makes a post judgment motion to enforce the settlement agreement or for contempt, etc. but if you want what is best for your daughter, my opinion is there are no public schools in connecticut as good as the private schools.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2017 at 8:32 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters