QUESTION

Do I have to pay for my son's mother's lawyer?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2014 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
We were never married and now she is dragging me through a horrible custody battle. Her lawyer is trying to have me pay for her costs I’m on a fixed income so would I have to pay for her lawyers’ fees.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
It is possible, but not likely.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2014 at 5:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters