QUESTION

Do I have to pay for the divorce papers again and does she have to sign it? Or can I just use the note of issue and her signature for the next paper?

Asked on Aug 30th, 2013 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
I got the serial number on March 26 2013, but I could not have her to sign the papers because she didn't want to. But then she accepted, and when she decided to sign them it was about 2 days later than the 120 days. I had trouble finding her address since she lives in Miami Florida.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
This is a question best answered by gathering your original divorce action papers together and taking them to an attorney for review. It may be that your original divorce case, even if it is more than 120 days old, has not yet been dismissed by the court. If that is the case, then your divorce action is still "alive" and you can proceed to get a divorce under that case number. But figuring that out maybe more difficult for a nonlawyer than you might think. To ensure you make no mistakes waste no time and waste no money, you would best be served by scheduling a consultation with attorney for about an hour. And be prepared to pay that attorney for that time. It will be money well spent. Not attributable to Utah Family Law, LC.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters