QUESTION

Do I have to pay for the rental of an instrument as part of an extracurricular activity?

Asked on Jun 28th, 2016 on Child Support - Indiana
More details to this question:
I was ordered to pay half of uncovered medical bills, school tuition and extracurricular activities. Would an instrument being rented from a music store for band in school be considered an expense I have to pay half of?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Carmel, IN at Marcus Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
The equipment needed to participate in band at school would be considered an extracurricular activity.  Whether you would have to pay half of that cost would be determined by the wording in your court order.  If order requires that the parents agree on the activity, then the court would look to whether the parents agreed.  Is the cost reasonable considering the income of the parties?  Is the extracurricular activity reasonable considering the desires of the child, child's grades, cost, time committment, etc.? As a general rule, if the order requires that you pay half of extracurricular activities, then the instrument (whether it came from a school or music store), you would be required to pay half of that cost.  
Answered on Jul 13th, 2016 at 9:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters