QUESTION

Do I have to pay more than the child support amount per month?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2012 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
My ex-wife and I have 50% joint custody. She is billing me for half of all expenses in addition to the $1000 child support.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
Child support under the Statewide Uniform Guidelines is to cover the expenses incurred by each parent when the child is living with that parent.  The addition expenses that are provided for are: one-half of child care related to work or necessary education or training for employment skills, costs related to education or special needs of the child, and reasonable uninsured medical expenses.  You can Google Family Code §4062. If you have an order regarding the sharing of expenses for the child's extracurricular expenses, those would need to be shared as set forth in the order.   No other expenses are shared- that's what child support is for.  
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2012 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters