QUESTION

Do I have to pay my attorney if he made mistakes in my divorce? How?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2015 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My divorce attorney made a mistake in 3 of the important paperwork and he wants more money to get them corrected but it was his own mistake and I did provide him with the right paper work to get the numbers from (insurance paper for a truck and SS card for the kids). This was over a year ago.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
If you waited a year to bring up this issue, I'd rather not think about it. Otherwise, more information is needed. Did you approve the paperwork when it could still be edited? How reasonable/feasible was it for the attorney to know that this information obtained a year was in his/her possession where it could be found? Are there other reasons equally necessitating revised paperwork? Unreasonable error by the attorney should be fixed at the attorney's sole expense.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2015 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse
A lawyer should not expect payment for the work required to correct his own mistakes. At the same time, this site does not usually receive enough information for any lawyer to reach a professional opinion about the matter raised. Why not sit own with your lawyer, review his work and his billing, and see if he can provide a reasonable explanation. If that does not resolve the matter, you can bring it to the State Bar's fee arbitration panel, or file a grievance with the lawyer disciplinary authorities.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2015 at 10:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters