QUESTION

Do I have to pay my child support while I had cancer?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2015 on Child Support - Illinois
More details to this question:
I was going through treatment, do I have to pay the back pay?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Des Plaines, IL at Law Office of Sven M. Sommers
Update Your Profile
Hello, Anonymous. Yes, unless there was a support order modifying the original one, the original order, and all the obligations and deadlines in it, remains a court order that you would be bound by.  If you have a significant change in circumstances, you can petition the court for a modification to your obligations. But without a modification, you remain bound by the original order.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2015 at 9:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters