QUESTION

Do I have to pay spousal support if I am now unemployed from the military?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2012 on Child Custody - Virginia
More details to this question:
I was divorced and ordered to pay child support and spousal support. Regardless of my job standing I know I have to pay child support, but do I still pay spousal support if I now am unemployed and she now has a job?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Contracts & Agreements Attorney serving Chantilly, VA
Since a court order is in place, you must pay support until that order is modified. You should file a motion for modification of support based on the change in your employment status.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2012 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters