QUESTION

Do I have to pay support if child is 17 years old with two kids?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2013 on Child Custody - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If the 17 year old is a full time high school student, yes.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 7:36 PM

Report Abuse
Without more, yes you do. You could go to court and ask that the support be terminated because the child is independent. (We used to use the word emancipated, and there was a procedure for emancipating a child. While the procedure is no longer used, the practical effect of a child living away from any parent can be considered by a court. Especially if the child is earning his own way, as he should.)
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse
If she is married, then no. If she's emancipated then no. Otherwise, probably yes. You can try to challenge it if someone else is supporting her.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
Depends. However, the child might be considered an emancipated minor. Does she live with her mother? Father? Is she living with the father of the children? I would file a motion with the court to emancipate the child.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If unmarried, yes unless the child support order says otherwise.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Ridgeland, MS at Thompson Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
So long as there is an Order yes. You may file for an Emancipation. Talk to a lawyer in your area.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
Generally speaking, you are required to pay child support until your child is legally emancipated. In Arizona, this means age 18 or high school graduation, whichever comes later (but not past age 19). If your 17-year old is not married, you still owe child support until she is 18 and graduated from high school.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters