QUESTION

Do I have to pay support on the fact that she took matters into her on hands to have a child by getting off her birth control and not telling me?

Asked on Dec 29th, 2015 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I have a 4 year child with my wife. We’re going to divorce and she wants child support. This is something that's well known and admitted to by her. Do I have a valid case in this matter?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
No, you are obligated to pay support, provided that child support would be owed under the guideline calculation. The fact that she chose to go off birth control, with or without your desire to have a child, is irrelevant.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2016 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters