QUESTION

Do I have to pay support to children that are not mine?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2014 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
I have been fighting the state for years and I am paying support to ex for kids not mine. She lied and said they where.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If there is a judicial or administrative finding that they are yours, and there most likely is one as there is a support order against you, you have to comply with the order until it is modified. Failure to do so could have drastic consequences, such as loss of drivers license, seizure of bank accounts etc. The response is that you could have asked for a DNA test if you wanted to.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2014 at 1:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters