QUESTION

Do I have to pay them support if my 16 year old will not live with me and stays with a friend?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2015 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
My son will not live with me because he doesn't like my wife. He lives with an ex-girlfriend of mine. She wants me to pay support for him. There is no reason why he can't live with me besides he is acting like a butthead and he wants his way. He will graduate school this June. I told him he needs to live with me and he will not. I'm being threatened by the ex. I don't know what to do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
1. Go get him. 2. If he won't come with you, contact the juvenile authorities and report him as a runaway. 3. Talk to a counselor about the issues with your current wife; I suspect it is more than a simple dislike.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2015 at 4:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters