QUESTION

do i have to pay travel fees when non custodial parent relocates?

Asked on Feb 15th, 2015 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
Non custodial parent has been paying childs summer visits for 10 years, now the judge is making single parent with small income (proven) to pay for future travel arrangements for child to visit father in california and mother resides in new york for both spring and summertime. father only had to pay for summer. spring visits was just added. father is able to afford same attorney, mother has had 5, 18b attorneys. father had mother send to rikers island for 1 week for a warrant review.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You must pay if the Court has ordered you to pay. You can make a motion for a modification. Good luck!
Answered on Feb 16th, 2015 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters