QUESTION

Do I have to provide a cell phone for my daughter or can a source or contact be my cell phone? I can't afford a cell phone for her anymore.

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Ex husband states he would have her in judges chambers if I block access; I'm not he can reach her via my cell phone or home phone (although will be disconnecting home phone - no need) also via text is their main communication and he demeans me to her refuses to communicate w me only through her she is 15 I can't afford to pay for my twins cell phones anymore. Only one sees him in which he is concerned about.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Martha Feigenbaum
As long as your x husband has a means of talking to your daughters, then you do not have to provide cell phones to them.  If your x wants the children to have cell phones, then he should pay for them.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters