QUESTION

Do i have to provide financial info my childs father and lawyer is requesting? Have to give Court financial info but his lawyer wants my financial in

Asked on Feb 17th, 2020 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
I have my daughter's father In court for child support. Court has asked me to do a financial affidavit but the lawyer for my daughter's father wants my w2s plus other financial info
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Melbourne, FL
2 Awards
Yes, proof of income is necessary to calculate child support and for certain other relief. There is Rule 12.285 Florida Family Law Rules of Procedure that requires an exchange of documents within 45 days after service of the pleadings.  This might be in effect in your case depending on what the underlying action is.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2020 at 6:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters