QUESTION

Do I have to put my children on my divorce papers?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2018 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
They have my husbands last name but he’s not on their birth certificates and wants nothing to do with them. Do they have to be included on my divorce papers or can I put none when it ask about children?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
If your kids are under age 21, include their information. Their father has a legal responsibility to support them regardless of whether he wants to be in their lives. Unless you're independently wealthy, it's your job to make sure they receive the financial support that the law requires their father to provide. It's also in your kids best interest to have some type of relationship with their father, if possible. 
Answered on Jan 17th, 2018 at 6:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters