QUESTION

Do I have to refile an order to show cause for contempt due to one error on the document?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2014 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
I reside in CA and recently completed an order to show cause and affidavit for contempt. I have submitted these documents to the court and the defendant is in the process of being served. However, I have now notice one error in the document (one date in material fact was entered wrong). Due to this one error in the document, do I need to complete a Notice of Withdrawal of Affidavit for Contempt and then redo the paper work all over again?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
No, not necessary to withdraw and file; file and amended complaint and serve both the original complaint and the amended complain, personal service by someone qualified to serve and not you (not a party) is required.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2014 at 4:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters