QUESTION

Do I have to report my new income for child support?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2015 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
I just accepted a position for $22K more than last year (divorced finalized Aug 2014). I would like to know if I need to report my new income to my ex-husband and will I still getting child support from my ex?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Look at what your child support order says. Unless it requires you to exchange yearly tax returns or says you have to report increases in income, you do not have to report this change. Child support can be adjusted every two years, or if he hears about it, he can ask for a modification. However, he will still need to be support. The total amount of support will increase and the percentages will change.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2015 at 2:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters