QUESTION

do I have to respond the objection papers ex sent to judge redarding me paying child support .

Asked on Feb 05th, 2013 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
She made a descion on what I have to pay .Papers he simitted was disscussed at trial.||There is no new circumstance in my finanicial situation.|I still have no job and have no money.Can I respond back to his papers to judge .I dont want to go to court again..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving New York, NY
2 Awards
Just because your ex objected to the order and findings of fact in regards to your child support matter does not mean that you will have to go back to court.  In most cases, if there is an objection to a child support order then a higher court will review the order and findings of fact to determine if it was made correctly.  This does not necessitate that you file any opposing documents responding to your exes objection.  
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 3:20 PM

Seth D. Schraier, Esq. Law Office of Seth Schraier 3647 Broadway Suite 4G New York, New York 10031 Cell: (914) 907-8632 www.SchraierLaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters