QUESTION

Do I have to return the money that my wife paid on the lease each month if we are getting divorced and I signed a lease because I had better credit?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2015 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
We are 14 months into the lease and we divided the monthly payments each and every month. She's not on the lease. Now, since we are getting divorced, she's asking for the money that she paid on the car. While we were together, she's not paying for the car. I'm the one paying for it. We used the car together a lot. Now she never worried about getting her driver’s license. Even though we used the car a lot together, I did used a bit more because obviously I have a driver’s license.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Provda
It doesn't seem likely. This would all be divided up with the marital assets in the divorce settlement. Contact a family law attorney to represent your interests.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2015 at 6:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters