QUESTION

Do I have to return the phone call from family child services?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2013 on Divorce - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My wife left with the kids 2 months ago. I received a phone call from family and child services.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
Nobody can force you to return the call, but be prepared for the adverse consequences if you do not return the call. Be smart and meet with an attorney before you return the call. Know your rights. Know how best to handle the situation.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse
I'm not thinking of any advantage to you in not returning the call. If she left and is seeking child support, the papers will be served on you, not resolved by a phone call. If you think the call relates to allegations of misconduct by you, engage counsel and have counsel make the call.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 8:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters