QUESTION

Do I have to return the wedding ring set if the marriage is not working out?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2014 on Divorce - Idaho
More details to this question:
Am I free to do with them as I please without consequences?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Wedding rings are usually considered gifts. However, if money is still owing on it, you may have to take the debt.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 5:25 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, it was a gift to you.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters